logo
ABD



Training Presentation Systems Services & Consulting Cloud Services Purchase Client Center Computer Museum
While System Source is working from home, we are still available for all of your calls and support needs.

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy statement covers the site www.syssrc.com owned and operated by Logical Ventures, Inc. DBA System Source

This privacy statement explains

  • What personally identifiable information System Source collects.
  • What personally identifiable information third parties collect through the Web site.
  • What organization collects the information.
  • How System Source uses the information.
  • With whom System Source may share user information.
  • What choices are available to users regarding collection, use and distribution of the information.
  • What types of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under System Source control.
  • How users can correct any inaccuracies in the information.
  • If users have questions or concerns regarding this statement, they should first contact System Source in writing to the Website Information Department, 338 Clubhouse Road, Hunt Valley, Maryland 21031.

Information Collection and Use Information Collection

System Source is the sole owner of the information collected on www.syssrc.com. System Source collects information from our users at several different points on our Web site.

Registration

The use of this website is not limited to registered users. A user may register with the website in order to view order history, order details, subscribe to newsletters, request returns, etc. During registration a user is required to give contact information (such as name and email address). We use this information to contact the user about services on our site for which they have expressed interest. Address and contact information will be used to provide service throughout the order and fulfillment process.

Order

We request information from the user on our order form. A user must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill customer's orders. If we have trouble processing an order, the information is used to contact the user. We may use the information to verify the legitimacy of an order by contacting the customer's bank.

Information Use

Personal information such as email addresses, physical addresses and financial information are not disclosed to any third parties. This information is used exclusively by System Source The company may decide to use and communicate purchasing history and consumer behavior to third parties, but only in aggregate form, rendering personal identification impossible.

Information about other parties

If you request that your System Source purchase be shipped to someone other than yourself (such as a gift recipient), we use the information you provide about the other person to fulfill the shipment.

Profile

We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, pixels, and/or third parties to create a profile of our users. A profile is stored information that we keep on individual users that details their viewing preferences. Consequently, collected information is tied to the users personally identifiable information to provide offers and improve the content of the site for the user. This profile is used to tailor a user's visit to our Web site, and to direct pertinent marketing promotions to them. We do not share your personal profile with other third parties. Items from your profile may be shared in aggregate form only.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For the session ID cookie, once users close the browser, the cookie simply terminates. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on the user's hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions.

By setting a cookie on our site, users would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. If users reject the use of cookies, certain elements of the web site may cease to function, such as adding items to the Shopping Cart.

Some of our business partners use cookies on our site (for example, Google Analytics, Google Ads, etc). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies, once we have given permission for them to set cookies for advertising. Information regarding the privacy policies of third parties can be provided. Please contact our webmaster for details.

This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by System Source only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Log Files

Like most standard Web site servers we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track users movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Pixels can "work with" existing cookies on a computer if they are both from the same Web site or advertising company. That means, for example, that if a person visited www.companyX.com, which uses an advertising company's clear gif, the Web site would match the pixel identifier and the advertising company's cookie ID number, to show the past online behavior for that computer. This collected information would then be given to the advertising company or Web site.

In addition, we may use pixels in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by the recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If users would like to opt-out of these emails, please see the Opt-out section.

Communications From The Site

Special Offers and Updates

We send all new members a welcoming email to verify password and username. Established members will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter if they have opted in to receiving these materials. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Please see the Choice and Opt-out sections.

Newsletter

If a user wishes to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for contact information such as name and email address. Out of respect for our users privacy we provide a way to opt-out of these communications. Please see the Choice and Opt-out sections.

Service Announcements

On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send users an email. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account. However, these communications are not promotional in nature.

Customer Service

We communicate with users on a regular basis to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account we reply via email or phone, in accordance with the users wishes.

Sharing Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Web site.

Aggregate Information (non-personally identifiable)

We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. For example, we may decide to share, the aggregate number of customers System Source by zip code. This is not linked to any personally identifiable information.

These are the instances in which we will share users' personal information:

Registration lists, including name, address and email for co-hosted events.

Third Party Intermediaries

We use an outside shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Service Providers

We may partner with other third parties to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these particular services, we share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These third parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Business Transitions

In the event System Source goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, user's personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

Choice/Opt-out

Our users are given the opportunity to opt-out of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our site at the point where we ask for information. For example, our signup form has an opt-out mechanism so users who buy a product from us, but don't want any marketing material, can keep their email address off our lists. Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications may opt-out of receiving these communications by replying to unsubscribe in the subject line in the email or email us. We also offer an opt-out mechanism on the MY ACCOUNT PAGE.

Links

This Web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we, System Source, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Anonymous Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Chat Rooms, Message Boards, and Public Forums

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example on message boards, through e-mail, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, by posting personal information online that is publicly accessible, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Security

This Web site takes resoable precautions to protect our users' information. When users submit sensitive information via the Web site, their information is protected both online and off-line. When our registration/order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number), that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry - SSL. We are also PCI compliant. While on a secure page, such as our order form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as the Firefox Browser and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when users are just surfing.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything resonable to protect user-information off-line. All of our user's information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our employees must use password-protected screen-savers when they leave their desk. When they return, they must re-enter their password to re-gain access to user information. Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Every quarter, as well as any time new policies are added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure our user's information is protected. Finally, the servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment, in a locked facility.

If users have any questions about the security at our Web site, users can contact us by clicking here .

Correcting/Updating/Deleting/Deactivating Personal Information

If a users personally identifiable information changes (such as zip code, phone, email or postal address), or if a user no longer desires our service, we provide a way to correct, update or delete/deactivate user's personally identifiable information. To request this, please contact us by clicking here.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If, however, we are going to use user's personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users via email and by posting a notice on our Web site for 30 days.

Children's Privacy

The Services are intended for general audiences and not for children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have collected 'personal information' (as defined by the United States Children's Online Privacy Protection Act) from children under the age of 13 without legally-valid parental consent, we will take reasonable steps to delete it as soon as possible. We do not knowingly process data of EU residents under the age of 16 without parental consent. If we become aware that we have collected data from an EU resident under the age of 16 without parental consent, we will take reasonable steps to delete it as soon as possible. We also comply with other age restrictions and requirements in accordance with applicable local laws.

California Privacy Rights

California law gives residents of California the right under certain circumstances to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of personal information (as defined by applicable California law) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. However, System Source does not share your personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

Data Security

System Source, as developer and manager of the System Source portal has taken reasonable steps to safeguard the integrity of its data and prevent unauthorized access to information that is maintained in our computer systems. These measures are designed and intended to prevent corruption of data, block unknown or unauthorized access to our systems and information, ensure the integrity of information that is transmitted between our customers and System Source, and to provide reasonable protection of private information that is in our possession.

For security purposes and to make sure this service remains available to all users, System Source uses special software programs for monitoring and auditing network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise to cause damage to this computer system. System Source also uses proprietary software tools to control access to specific applications and services and industry standard security software to protect data that is transmitted electronically between users and the System Source website.

WARNING -- If security monitoring reveals possible evidence of criminal activity, information pertaining to such activity may be provided to law enforcement officials. Unauthorized attempts to upload information and/or change information on the System Source website are strictly prohibited and are subject to prosecution under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and Title 18 U.S.C. Sec.1001 and 1030.

The information contained in this policy statement should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided via the System Source Website.

Contact Information

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us by clicking here
System Source
338 Clubhouse Road
Hunt Valley, Maryland 21031
Last Edited on 2020-01-03